Elevating LGBTQ-related issues to the to the forefront.

Endorsements

Equal Rights Washington (c4) plays a role in elevating LGBTQ-related issues to the to the forefront during an election cycle. ERW’s non-partisan endorsement committee uses a specific set of carefully developed criteria in making our endorsements. We back candidates who have a track record of support for LGBTQ equality in a number of areas, and who advocate on behalf of the issues we support, such as trans justice, gender and racial equity, anti-bullying and banning conversion therapy for minors.

Questions? Contact endorsements@equalrightswashington.org

 

2018 General Election Endorsements
(as of 10/10/18)

Initiatives
Yes on 940 – “De-Escalate Washington”

Federal
Congressional District 5 – Lisa Brown
Congressional District 6 – Derek Kilmer
Congressional District 7 – Pramila Jayapal
Congressional District 8 – Kim Schrier
Congressional District 9 – Adam Smith

Legislative Districts
1st LD Representative, Position 1 – Derek Stanford

3rd LD Representative, Position 2 – Timm Ormsby

4th LD Representative, Position 1 – Ted Cummings
4th LD Representative, Position 2 – Mary May

6th LD Senator – Jessa Lewis
6th LD Representative, Position 2 – Dave Wilson

7th LD Senator – Karen Hardy

9th LD Representative, Position 1 – Jenn Goulet
9th LD Representative, Position 2 – Matthew Sutherland

10th LD Representative, Position 2 – Dave Paul

12th LD Representative, Position 2 – Valerie Sarratt

14th LD Representative, Position 1 – Sasha Bentley
14th LD Representative, Position 2 – Liz Hallock

15th LD Representative, Position 2 – A.J. Cooper

16th LD Representative, Position 1 – Everett Maroon

17th LD Representative, Position 1 – Tanisha Harris

18th LD Representative, Position 2 – Kathy Gillespie

19th LD Representative, Position 1 – Erin Frasier

21st LD Senator – Marko Liias
21st LD Representative, Position 1 – Strom Peterson

22nd LD Representative, Position 2 – Beth Doglio

25th LD Representative, Position 1 – Jamie Smith

26th LD Senator – Emily Randall
26th LD Representative, Position 1 – Connie FitzPatrick

28th LD Representative, Position 1 – Mari Leavitt
28th LD Representative, Position 2 – Christine Kilduff

29th LD Representative, Position 1 – Melanie Morgan

30th LD Senator – Claire Wilson
30th LD Representative, Position 2 – Kristine Reeves

31st LD Representative, Position 1 – Victoria Mena

35th LD Senator – Irene Bowling
35th LD Representative, Position 1 – James Thomas

37th LD Senator – Rebecca Saldaña

38th LD Representative, Position 1 – June Robinson

39th LD Representative, Position 1 – Ivan Lewis
39th LD Representative, Position 2 – Eric Halvorson

41st LD Representative, Position 1 – Tana Senn
41st LD Representative, Position 2 – My-Linh Thai

42nd LD Senator – Pinky Vargas
42nd LD Representative, Position 1 – Justin Boneau
42nd LD Representative, Position 2 – Sharon Shewmake

43rd LD Representative, Position 1 – Nicole Macri

44th LD Representative, Position 1 – John Lovick

45th LD Senator – Manka Dhingra

46th LD Senator – David Frockt

47th LD Senator – Joe Fain
47th LD Representative, Position 1 – Debra Entenman

48th LD Senator – Patty Kuderer
48th LD Representative, Position 1 – Vandana Slatter
48th LD Representative, Position 2 – Amy Walen

Local
Clark County Councilor, District 1 – Temple Lentz
Franklin County Commissioner, District 3 – Zahra Roach
Pierce County Council, District 5 – Marty Campbell
Pierce County Council, District 7 – Derek Young
Spokane County Commissioner, District 3 – Robbi Katherine Anthony
Thurston County Commissioner, District 3 – Tye Menser
Whatcom County, Prosecuting Attorney – James Erb
Whatcom County Council, At Large, Position B – Carol Frazey