Elevating LGBTQ-related issues to the to the forefront.

Endorsements

Equal Rights Washington (c4) plays a role in elevating LGBTQ-related issues to the to the forefront during an election cycle. ERW’s non-partisan endorsement committee uses a specific set of carefully developed criteria in making our endorsements. We back candidates who have a track record of support for LGBTQ equality in a number of areas, and who advocate on behalf of the issues we support, such as trans justice, gender and racial equity, anti-bullying and banning conversion therapy for minors.

Questions? Contact endorsements@equalrightswashington.org

2017 General Election Endorsements
(FINAL – as of 10/24/17)

Legislative Districts
7th LD Senator – Karen Hardy

31st LD Representative, Position 2 – Nate Lowry

37th LD Senator – Rebecca Saldaña

45th LD Senator – Manka Dhingra

48th LD Senator – Patty Kuderer
48th LD Representative, Position 1 – Vandana Slatter

Local
Anacortes City Council, At Large Position 6 – Elizabeth (Liz) Lovelett

Auburn Mayor – Nancy Backus

Bainbridge Island City Council, District 3 South Ward – Matthew Tirman
Bainbridge Island City Council, District 7 North Ward – Joe Deets

Bellevue City Council, Position 2 – Randy Grein
Bellevue City Council, Position 4 – Karol Brown
Bellevue City Council, Position 5 – Janice Zahn
Bellevue City Council, Position 6 – Lynne Robinson
Bellevue School Board, Position 5 – My-Linh Thai

Bellingham City Council, Ward 4 – Pinky Vargas
Bellingham City Council, Ward 6 – Michael Lilliquist
Bellingham City Council, At Large – Roxanne Murphy
Bellingham Port Commissioner, District 1 – Michael Alvarez Shepard
Bellingham Port Commissioner, District 2 – Barry Wenger

Bothell City Council, Position 3 – Rosemary McAuliffe
Bothell City Council, Position 7 – Aaron Moreau-Cook

Bremerton City Council, District 1 – Suzanne Griffith
Bremerton City Council, District 3 – Deborah McDaniel
Bremerton City Council, District 5 – Michael Goodnow

Burien City Council, Position 7 – Krystal Marx

Des Moines City Council, Position 1 – Anthony Martinelli
Des Moines City Council, Position 5 – Harry Steinmetz
Des Moines City Council, Position 7 – Chad Harper

Edmonds City Council, Position 1 – Josh Thompson
Edmonds City Council, Position 3 – Adrienne Fraley-Monillas
Edmonds School Board Director, District 2 – Mitchell Below
Edmonds School Board Director, District 4 – Deborah Kilgore

Evergreen School Board, District 1 – Megan Miles

Everett City Council, Position 2 – Alex Lark
Everett Mayor – Cassie Franklin

Ferndale City Council, Position 6 – Kate Hansen

Fife City Council, Position 6 – Lisa McClellan
Fife School Board, Position 4 – Cheryl Reid-Simons

Fircrest City Council, Position 2 – Shannon Reynolds

Franklin Pierce School Board, District 5 – Antonio (Tono) Sablan

Issaquah City Council, Position 1 – Bryan Weinstein

Kenmore City Council, Position 2 – Joe Marshall
Kenmore City Council, Position 4 – Nigel Herbig
Kenmore City Council, Position 6 – Debra Srebnik

Kent City Council, Position 2 – Satwinder Kaur
Kent School Board, District 4 – Denise Daniels

King County Council, District 3 – John Murphy
King County Council, District 5 – Dave Upthegrove
King County Sheriff – Mitzi Johanknecht

Lacey City Council, Position 4 – Cynthia Pratt
Lacey City Council, Position 7 – Carolyn H. Cox

Lake Forest Park City Council, Position 3 – Benjamin Gonzalez O’Brien

Lake Washington School Board, District 3 – Anita Damjanovic

Liberty Lake City Council, Position 6 – Dylan McGuire

Maple Valley City Council, Position 6 – Dana Parnello

Mill Creek City Council, Position 2 – Jared M Mead

Mountlake Terrace City Council, Position 4 – Kyoko Matsumoto Wright

Mukilteo City Council, Position 3 – Sarah L Kneller

Northshore School Board, District 1 – Jacqueline McGourty
Northshore School Board, District 2 – Bob Swain
Northshore School Board, District 5 – Amy Cast

Olympia City Council, Position 4 – Max Brown
Olympia City Council, Position 5 – Lisa Parshley
Olympia City Council, Position 6 – Renata Rollins
Olympia Port Commissioner, District 2 – Bill Fishburn
Olympia Port Commissioner, District 3 – Elizabeth (E.J.) Zita
Olympia School Board, District 4 – Hilary Seidel
Olympia School Board, District 5 – Scott Clifthorne

Puyallup City Council, District 1 Position 2 – John Hopkins

Redmond City Council, Position 4 – Tanika Padhye

Renton City Council, Position 1 – Randy Corman
Renton City Council, Position 6 – Jami Smith

Ridgefield School Board, District 4 – Damion E. Jiles, Sr

Riverview School Board, District 1 – Lori Maudlin Oviatt

Sammamish City Council, Position 1 – Jason Ritchie
Sammamish City Council, Position 3 – Karen N Howe
Sammamish City Council, Position 5 – Rituja Indapure

Seattle City Attorney – Pete Holmes
Seattle City Council, Position 8 – Teresa Mosqueda
Seattle City Council, Position 9 – Lorena Gonzalez
Seattle Mayor – Jenny Durkan
Seattle Port Commissioner, Position 1 – Ryan Calkins
Seattle Port Commissioner, Position 3 – Stephanie Bowman
Seattle Port Commissioner, Position 4 – (Dual Endorsement) Peter Steinbrueck, Preeti Shridhar
Seattle School Board, District 4 – Eden Mack
Seattle School Board, District 5 – Zachary DeWolf

Shoreline City Council, Position 1 – Keith McGlashan
Shoreline City Council, Position 5 – Susan Chang
Shoreline City Council, Position 7 – Christopher Roberts
Shoreline School Board, District 2 – Heather Fralick

Snohomish City Council, At Large Position 5 – Linda Redmon

Snohomish County Council, District 1 – Ray Miller
Snohomish County Council, District 5 – Kristin Kelly

Snoqualmie Valley School Board, District 1 – Tavish MacLean

Spokane City Council, District 1 – Kate Burke
Spokane City Council, District 2 – Breean L Beggs
Spokane City Council, District 3 – Candace Mumm
Spokane School Board, Position 5 – Mike Wiser

Spokane County Water Commissioner, Position 2 – Nathan P. Jeffries
Spokane County Water Commissioner, Position 3 – Mary M. Wissink

Spokane Valley City Council, Position 5 – Angie Beem

Tacoma City Council, Position 2 – Robert Thoms
Tacoma City Council, Position 4 – Catherine Ushka
Tacoma City Council, Position 5 – Chris Beale
Tacoma City Council, At Large Position 6 – Meredith Neal
Tacoma Mayor – Victoria Woodards
Tacoma Port Commissioner, Position 1 – John McCarthy
Tacoma Port Commissioner, Position 4 – Kristin Ang

Tukwila City Council, Position 7 – De’Sean Quinn

Tumwater City Council, Position 5 – Chelsea Rustad
Tumwater City Council, Position 6 – Brian Tomlinson
Tumwater Mayor – Pete Kmet
Tumwater School Board, Position 4 – Ryan Tebow

University Place City Council, Position 3 – Patti Dailey

Vancouver City Council, Position 2 – Alishia Topper
Vancouver School Board, Position 3 – Wendy Smith

Washougal School Board, District 3 – Donna Sinclair

Whatcom County Council, District 1 – Rud Browne
Whatcom County Council, District 2 – Todd Donovan
Whatcom County Council, District 3 – Rebecca Boonstra

Yelm Mayor – JW Foster